Limited Time Offer: Claim Special Summer Savings!

Privacy Policy

Last Updated and Effective Date: March 23, 2023

Sono Bello® (“Sono Bello” or “We”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website at SonoBello.com (our “Website”) or use our services, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect (1) on this Website, (2) in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and Sono Bello, and (3) when you use our services. This policy does not apply to information that is collected by third parties, including through any content or link accessible from the Website. This policy is intended to supplement, not supersede any other privacy disclosures we may provide in association with our services. If this policy and such other disclosures conflict, the other disclosures shall control.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website and services. By accessing or using this Website or utilizing the Sono Bello services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website and/or our services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Table of Contents

1. What Information We Collect and How We Collect It
2. How We Use Your Information
3. How We Protect Your Information
4. Cookies and Online Tracking Technologies
5. How We Use Information to Advertise
6. Information We Disclose to Outside Parties
7. Additional Information for California Residents
8. Your Privacy Rights and Choices
9. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
10. How to Contact Us

1. What Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect information from you when you register on our Website or use our services including:

-Information by which you may be personally identified such as, but not limited to, name, postal address, email address, and telephone number;
-Information that is about you, but does not individually identify you, such as information about your gender or sex; and/or
-Information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and your usage details.

We collect this information in a few different ways:

-Directly from you when you provide it to us, such as when you fill out forms on our Website or register for an account, when you correspond with us, or when you sign up to use our services;
-Automatically as you navigate through our Website using technologies such as cookies; and
-From our affiliates and business partners.

2. How We Use Your Information

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

-To present our Website and its contents to you.
-To provide you with information, products, and services that you request or purchase from us.
-To fulfill the purpose for which you provided the information.
-To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).
-To send periodic emails; the email address you provide for payment processing will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to services we provide you.
-To send you marketing and advertising communications about services, products, offers, promotions, and information we believe may be of interest to you.
-To advertise our products and services in different ways, including targeted advertising.
-To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
-In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
-For any other purpose with your consent.

3. How We Protect Your Information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

4. Cookies and Online Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements and social media features, on our Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other online tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website or interact with their content. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

5. How We Use Information to Advertise

We may use, disclose or otherwise process your personal information to advertise our services in different ways, including targeted advertising. We also work with third-party platforms, including those operated by social media networks, to show you advertisements or measure the effectiveness of our advertisements. We may convert your email address or other information into a unique value and have these third-party platforms match this unique value with a user on their platform or with other data they may have. This matching enables us to deliver advertisements to you and others on these platforms. To the extent these activities constitute “sales” or “sharing” of your personal data under applicable state law, you may have the right to opt out by submitting a request via My Privacy Choices, which is available at the bottom of Sono Bello’s website.

No mobile information will be shared with third parties for marketing/promotional purposes. All the above categories exclude text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.

6. Information We Disclose to Outside Parties

We may disclose aggregated and anonymized information without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

-To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
-To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential.
-To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Sono Bello’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Sono Bello about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
-To fulfill the purpose for which you provided it. For example, if you provide us an email address when you inquire about our services, we will use that email address to respond to your inquiry.
-To third parties you authorize as part of your receipt of services from Sono Bello, including, but not limited to, partners involved in your treatment or care, or to finance companies involved in paying for your care.
-For any other purpose disclosed when you provide the information.
-With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information in the following special cases:

-To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
-To enforce or apply agreements between us and you, including for billing and collection purposes.
-If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Sono Bello, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. Additional Information for California Residents

California law requires us to disclose the following additional information with respect to our privacy practices. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you in addition to the rest of the privacy policy.

Personal Information We Collect and Disclose for a Business Purpose. We collect the categories of personal information about California consumers identified in the chart below.  As further set forth in the chart below, in the past 12 months, we have disclosed California consumers’ personal information to third parties for business or commercial purposes.  In the last twelve (12) months, we have not sold any California consumers’ personal information for monetary consideration. We do not have actual knowledge that we sell or share the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

Categories of Personal Information  Collected in the last 12 months:  Categories of sources from which information is collected:  Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing:  Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties: 
Personal and online identifiers (such as first and last name, email address, or unique online identifiers) YES  All categories listed below  All purposes listed below  All categories listed below 
Information related to bank accounts, health insurance and other financial information NO  All categories listed below  All purposes listed below  All categories listed below 
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (such as race or gender) YES  All categories listed below  All purposes listed below  All categories listed below 
Commercial or transactions information (such as records of personal property or products or services purchased, obtained or considered) YES  All categories listed below  All purposes listed below  All categories listed below 
Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as browsing history, search history, interactions with a website, email, application or advertisement) YES  All categories listed below  All purposes listed below  All categories listed below 
Biometric information (such as call recordings)
YES  All categories listed below  All purposes listed below  All categories listed below 
Geolocation information YES  All categories listed below  All purposes listed below  All categories listed below 
Sensory information (such as audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information) NO  All categories listed below  All purposes listed below  All categories listed below 
Professional or employment-related information YES  All categories listed below  All purposes listed below  All categories listed below 
Education information NO  All categories listed below  All purposes listed below  All categories listed below 
Inferences drawn from the above information about your predicated characteristics and preferences NO  All categories listed below  All purposes listed below  All categories listed below 
Other information about you that is linked to the personal information above NO  All categories listed below  All purposes listed below  All categories listed below 

 

Categories of Sources. We collect this personal information from the following categories of sources: 

-Directly from consumers. For example, when consumers send job applications, purchase our services, or provide information through our website or correspondence;
-Indirectly from consumers. For example, by observing consumer activity on our website through the use of cookies and other analytics technologies; and
-From third parties. For example, we may receive information from social media and web analytics companies.

Why We Collect, Use, and Share California Information. We use and disclose the personal information we collect for our commercial and business purposes, as further described in this Privacy Statement.  These commercial and business purposes include, without limitation: 

-To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information was provided. For example, if a consumer requests information such as a quote for service prices, we will use their information to respond to such inquiry.
-To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
-To personalize a consumer’s experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to their interests, including targeted offers and ads through our website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with consumer consent, where required by law).
-To provide support and respond to inquiries, such as investigating concerns or other issues with our services.
-To detect and protect against security incidents, fraud, or other illegal or unlawful activity.
-To respond to law enforcement requests and/or as required by applicable law, court order, or government regulation.
-For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
-As described when collecting a consumer’s personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
-To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our consumers is among the assets transferred.

Recipients of California Consumer Personal Information. We disclose the categories of personal information designated above to the categories of third parties described below: 

– Our affiliates and partners; and
– Government entities. 

We disclose the categories of personal information designated above to the categories of third parties listed below for business purposes: 

-Third party service providers and partners;
-Our affiliates and partners; and
-Government entities.

 Your Rights Regarding Personal Information. California residents have certain rights with respect to the personal information collected by businesses.  If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights regarding your personal information, subject to certain exceptions and limitations: 

For certain categories of personal information, the right to request a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties; 

The right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, and disclose about you; the categories of sources from which we collected your personal information; our purposes for collecting your personal information; the categories of your personal information that we have disclosed for a business purpose; whether we sold any personal information about you in the past twelve (12) months; and the categories of third parties with which we have shared personal information. 

The right to data portability, meaning the right to a copy of the specific personal information we collected about you. 

The right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you or maintain about you (subject to certain exceptions). 

The right to request we correct inaccurate personal information we have collected from you or maintain about you. 

Sono Bello only collects and uses sensitive personal information, as defined by applicable California law, such as health-related information, with your consent for the provision of our services. 

Please refer to the Your Privacy Rights and Choices section below to exercise any of these rights. 

Please note that we may deny deletion requests under certain circumstances if the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:  

-Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that has been requested by the consumer, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with the consumer, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with the consumer.
-Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
-Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
-Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
-Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
-Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
-Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on their relationship with us.
-Comply with a legal obligation.
-Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which the consumer provided it.

We will delete or deidentify personal information not subject to one of these exceptions from our records and will direct our service providers to take similar action. 

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so, such as providing you services you have requested or to comply with applicable law. 

8. Your Privacy Rights and Choices

Access, Correction, Deletion:  Depending on where you reside, you may have the right to (1) request to know more about and access your personal data, (2) request deletion of your personal data, and (3) request correction of inaccurate personal data. You can make these requests at any time by calling us at 1-888-902-1805 or emailing us at privacy@sonobello.com. After submitting your request, please monitor your email for a follow-up communication from us. We may be required to verify your request by asking you to provide additional information related to your recent interactions with us, such as your name and email. 

Opting Out of Marketing Communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by following the “unsubscribe” instructions or using “unsubscribe” links within communications we send. You can opt out of automated telephone calls by calling us at 1-888-902-1805 or emailing us at privacy@sonobello.com. 

Opting Out of Sales, Sharing, or Targeted Advertising: As described in this policy, we process personal data to deliver ads targeted to your interests on other companies’ websites. To the extent these activities constitute “sales” or “sharing” of your personal data under applicable state law, you may have the right to opt out of future sales or sharing of your personal data to third parties by submitting a request via My Privacy Choices, which is available at the bottom of Sono Bello’s website. 

9. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@sonobello.com. 

10. How to Contact Us

For questions or concerns about Sono Bello’s privacy policy or practices, please contact us by using the information below. 

By phone at: 1-888-902-1805
By email at: privacy@sonobello.com